City minimum wage.
Saint Paul Legislative Code § 224.04
in effectSec. 224.04. - City minimum wage.
(a) An employer must pay an employee a wage of no less than the hourly rates set forth in this section, or the state minimum wage, whichever is greater.
(b) The minimum wage for the city as an employer and large businesses is adjusted each year. The annually adjusted minimum wage is announced by the director on September 1 of each year and takes effect on January 1 of the subsequent year. The director determines the increase in the minimum wage rates to be paid by the city and large businesses based on the percentage increase calculated by the commissioner of the department of labor and industry pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 177.24, subdivision 1(c) rounded to the nearest cent.
(c) Small businesses must pay to employees a minimum wage of no less than the hourly rates set forth herein:
(1) On July 1, 2025, and through June 30, 2026, the minimum hourly wage is fifteen dollars ($15.00).
(2) On July 1, 2026, and through June 30, 2027, the minimum hourly wage is no less than the hourly rate as set forth in Section 224.04(b) for 2026.
(3) On July 1, 2027, and through December 31, 2027, the minimum hourly wage is no less than the hourly rate as set forth in Section 224.04(b) for 2027.
(4) Beginning on January 1, 2028, the minimum hourly wage is no less than the hourly rate as set forth in Section 224.04(b) for each corresponding year.
(d) Micro businesses must pay a wage of no less than the hourly rates set forth herein:
(1) On July 1, 2025, and through June 30, 2026, the minimum hourly wage is thirteen dollars and twenty-five cents ($13.25).
(2) On July 1, 2026, and through June 30, 2027, the minimum hourly wage is fourteen dollars and twenty-five cents ($14.25).
(3) On July 1, 2027, and through June 30, 2028, the minimum hourly wage is fifteen dollars ($15.00).
(4) On July 1, 2028, and through June 30, 2029, the minimum hourly wage is no less than the hourly rate as set forth in Section 224.04(b) for 2028.
(5) On July 1, 2029, and through December 31, 2029, the minimum hourly wage is no less than the hourly rate as set forth in Section 224.04(b) for 2029.
(6) Beginning on January 1, 2030, the minimum hourly wage is no less than the hourly rate as set forth in Section 224.04(b) for each corresponding year.
(Ord. No. 25-55, § 2, 10-8-25)
Source: City of Saint Paul, Minnesota, City Charter, Legislative Code and Administrative Code (Municode Library, library.municode.com)URL: https://library.municode.com/mn/st._paul/codes/code_of_ordinances?nodeId=PTIILECO_TITXXIIIPUHESAWE_CH224CIMIWA_S224.04CIMIWAFetched: 11/1/2026
